Blogs  Privacy Policy     0344 840 4007      Sign In

Privacy Policy

 

Who are we

We are GetMeFinance Limited (t/a GMF) (Company Registration Number: 07140831, FCA Firm Registration Number: 661934) and can be contacted on the below contact details:

  • Email: info@getmefinance.com

  • Telephone: 0844 840 4007

  • Address: Get Me Finance, Queens Court, 24 Queen Street, Manchester, M2 5HX

Why do we collect and use your personal information

We collect and use your personal information, such as your full name, address details, contact details and financial details in order to process your application for one of our credit products and/or to provide you with one of our intermediary services such as facilitate a car lease or logbook loan.

We collect brokers and introducers’ representatives’ names, company details and contact details to process your clients’ application for one of our credit products and/or to facilitate approval and provision of one of the services provided by one of the product providers on our panel.

We use your personal information to send marketing communications to you about similar products and services that may be of interest to you. We will send our marketing communications to you by email. It is to be noted that you can object to your personal information being used by us to send you marketing information. Each marketing email will also include an unsubscribe link to enable you to opt-­‐out of receiving future marketing communications.

Who will we share your personal information with

We will share your personal information with the lenders and produce providers on our panel for the purposes of facilitating entry into a credit product or other product provided by our partner product providers such as car leasing and logbook loans.

We may share your personal information with authorised third parties where we are required to do so by law. For example, with the FCA or HMRC.

We may disclose your personal information to third party professional service providers such as auditors and accountants who we may engage to assist us with our legal and regulatory compliance. We will ensure that your personal information is protected by obtaining a written undertaking by the third parties that they will keep your personal information secure.

How long will we store your personal information

We will store your personal information for up to six years after you repay your credit or

 

hire agreement in full or we complete providing a service to you, if you do not enter into a credit or hire agreement or engage any of our other services, we will store your personal information for six years from the point of last engagement with you. This is to enable us to refer to our records in the unlikely event that you want to lodge a complaint against us within six years.

If you do not exercise your right to object to marketing or unsubscribe to our marketing emails we will store your personal information for marketing purposes until you exercise your right to object or unsubscribe.

What are your rights in relation to your personal information


Right to access

You have the right to request copies of the personal information we hold about you at any time.

 

Right to rectification

You have the right to request that we correct any inaccurate personal information we hold about you.

 

Right to erasure

You have the right to request that we delete your personal information from our records.

Please note that we will not be able to delete your personal information whilst we are still providing our services to you. We will be able to delete your personal information once you cancel the service or once the service is completed.

 

Right to restrict processing

You have the right to request that we restrict how we use your personal information. Right to object

You have the right to object to the collection and use of your personal information at any time.

 

Right to data portability

You have the right to obtain a copy of your personal information in a legible and compatible format such as Excel or Word.

How can I exercise my rights in relation to my personal information

You can exercise all of your rights by contacting us on any of the above contact details.

How do I lodge a complaint about the use of my personal information

You can lodge a complaint with us directly by contacting us on one of the above contact details.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The ICO are the regulator who makes sure that we use your personal information in a lawful way.

You can lodge a complaint with the ICO by following this link https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or calling the ICO on 0303 123 1113.