0344 840 4007      Sign In

Privacy Policy

GetMeFinance Limited  takes the privacy of your information very seriously. This Statement of Privacy applies to the GetmeCarFinance.co.uk website and governs data collection, processing and usage. By using the GetmeCarFinance.co.uk website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement. For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 (Act), the data controller is GetMeFinance Limited.

Collection of your personal information

GetMeFinance Limited  may collect and process personally identifiable information, such as your e-mail address, name, home or work address or telephone number (personally identifiable information). If you purchase GetmeCarFinance.co.uk products and services, we collect and store billing and credit card information. GetMeFinance Limited may also collect anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your postal code, age, gender, preferences, interests and favourites. GetMeFinance will not delete customer information for paying members. However, GetMeFinance reserves the right to delete customer information for members with a free account status at any time.

Information about your computer hardware and software also may be automatically collected by GetMeFinance Limited . This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used by GetMeFinance Limited for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the GetMeFinance Limited website.

Please keep in mind that if you directly disclose personally identifiable information or personally sensitive data through GetMeFinance Limited public message boards, this information may be collected and used by others.

GetMeFinance Limited encourages you to review the privacy statements of websites you choose to link to from GetMeFinance Limited so that you can understand how those websites collect, use and share your information. GetMeFinance Limited is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on websites outside of the GetMeFinance Limited and GetMeFinance Limited family of websites.

Use of your personal information

GetMeFinance Limited collects and uses your personal information to operate the GetMeFinance Limited website and deliver the services you have requested. GetMeFinance Limited will send one welcome email following registration to all registered patrons. We will also periodically send service updates to registered users.

GetMeFinance Limited may also use your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from GetMeFinance Limited and its affiliates, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes. GetMeFinance Limited may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered, although you do not have to respond to such surveys.

GetMeFinance Limited does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties. GetMeFinance Limited may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique personally identifiable information is not transferred to the third party without your explicit consent. In addition, GetMeFinance Limited may share data with trusted partners to help us perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. GetMeFinance Limited may share your information with third parties who perform tasks required to complete a purchase transaction. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to GetMeFinance Limited , and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

 

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

We use Your Information in the following ways:

  • by email and/or SMS and only with your express consent, contact you from time to time about the other products or services
    Bank accounts
    • Ffrees Family Finance Ltd (U Account)
    • APS Financial Ltd (icount)
    • Pockit Ltd (Pockit)
    Catalogue cards
    • Savant International Limited (Savvy Benefits Card)
    Credit cards
    • Capital One Europe Plc (Luma, Ocean)
    • MBNA Limited (MBNA Credit Cards)
    • NewDay Ltd (Aqua, Marbles and Opus)
    • The Post Office (Post Office Credit Cards)
    • Vanquis Bank Limited (Vanquis, Aquis, Origin)
    • Tesco Personal Finance plc (Credit Cards)
    Credit score services
    • RSDataTech Ltd (UK Credit Ratings)
    • Experian Ltd (Experian)
    • Loan Marketing Limited (CreditPerfect)
    Guarantor loans
    • Advancis Ltd (Buddy Loans)
    • Amigo Loans Ltd (Amigo)
    Home credit loans
    • Morses Club PLC (Morses Club)
    • Provident Personal Credit Limited (Provident)
    Log book loans
    • Loans 2 Go Ltd (Loans2Go)
    Mobile phones
    • Price Engines Ltd (Engine Mobile)
    • Unshackled.com Ltd (unshackled.com)
    Mortgages
    • Rateswitch Ltd (Rateswitch)
    • SoSmart Financial Services Ltd (So Smart Money)
    Personal loans
    • Loans 2 Go Ltd (Loans2Go, Simple Fast Loans)
    • Madison CF UK Limited (118 118 Money)
    • Monevo Limited (Epic Loans)
    • Progressive Money Limited (Progressive Money)
    • Stop Go Networks Limited (The Money Source, Freshflex Finance)
    • Monevo Ltd (Purple Loans, Epic Loans)
    • Quidii Ltd (Accept Loans)
    • The Affiliate People Ltd (Fix My Finances)
    • giffgaff Ltd (giffgaff money)
    • Retail Money Market (RateSetter)
    Secured loans
    • Freedom Finance Ltd (Freedom Finance)
    • Intelligent Lending Ltd (Ocean)
    • Norton Financial Services Ltd (Norton Finance)
    • SoSmart Financial Services Ltd (So Smart Money)
    Short term loans
    • Blue Letter Limited (Blue Letter)
    • DJS (UK) Limited (Piggy Bank)
    • Ferratum UK Ltd (Ferratum)
    • Hamilton Digital Solutions Ltd (Ez Loans)
    • Monevo Limited (Epic Loans)
    • MYJAR Limited (My Jar)
    • Provident Personal Credit Limited (Satsuma Loans)
    • Stop Go Networks Limited (Firefly Finance, The Money Source, Spend Friend, Freshflex Finance, 247 Money Express)
    • Monevo Ltd (Purple Loans, Epic Loans)
    Vehicle finance
    • Carfinance247 Ltd (CarFinance 247)
    • Zuto Ltd (Zuto)
    • Concept Car Credit Limited (Concept Car Credit)
    Vehicle insurance
    • Automobile Association Developments Ltd. (AA Car Insurance)
    • Aviva plc (Aviva Car Insurance)
    • esure Services Limited (eSure Car Insurance)
    • RAC Motoring Services Ltd. (RAC)
    • Saga Plc. (Saga Car Insurance)
    Vehicle purchase
    • RAC Motoring Services Ltd. (RAC Car Passport)
  • you have the right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes.  . 
  • to contact you and any person referred to by you in connection with your application or enquiry;
  • to process and respond to requests, enquiries and complaints received from you;
  • to identify a lender or other product provider and arrange for the provision of the loan or other products and services requested by you;
  • to communicate with you about products and services provided to or requested by you;
  • to update Our records;
  • to analyse trends and profiles and carry out assessment and analysis (including credit and/or behaviour scoring, market and product analysis);
  • for audit purposes;
  • to carry out customer satisfaction research;
  • to prevent or detect fraud;
  • to meet Our regulatory compliance and reporting obligations
  • to ensure that content from Get Me Car Finance is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer
  • to develop and improve Our services to you and notify you about changes to Our services
  • to enable third parties to carry out any of the above purposes on Our behalf.

 

 

Storage of personal data

As part of the services offered to you through GetMeFinance Limited , the information you provide to us may be transferred to and stored in countries outside of the European Economic Area (EEA).  It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or one of our suppliers.  By way of example, a transfer of your information may happen if any of our servers are located in a country outside of the EEA or one of our service providers is located in a country outside of the EEA.  We also share information with our holding company, GetMeFinance Inc., which is located in the United States of America.  If we transfer or store your information outside the EEA in this way, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this Statement of Privacy.  If you use our service while you are outside the EEA, your information may be transferred outside the EEA in order to provide you with these services.  By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing by us.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure.  Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk.  Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. 

GetMeFinance Limited does not use or disclose sensitive personal information, such as race, religion, or political affiliations, without your explicit consent.

GetMeFinance Limited keeps track of the websites and pages our customers visit within GetMeFinance Limited , in order to determine what GetMeFinance Limited services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customized content and advertising within GetMeFinance Limited to customers whose behaviour indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.

GetMeFinance Limited will disclose or share your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) comply with any legal requirements or comply with legal process served on GetMeFinance Limited or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of RLUK; and, (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of GetMeFinance Limited , or the general public.

GetMeFinance Limited may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties: (a) in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets; and (b) if GetMeFinance Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

Use of cookies

The GetMeCarFinance.co.uk website uses "cookies" to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard drive by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize GetMeFinance Limited pages, or register with GetMeCarFinance.co.uk site or services, a cookie helps GetMeFinance Limited to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same GetMeFinance Limited website, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the GetMeFinance Limited features that you customised.

We may use any of the following cookies:

  • Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.
  • Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
  • Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).
  • Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control.  These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to access all or parts of our site or to fully experience the interactive features of the GetMeFinance Limited services or websites you visit.

Security of your personal information

GetMeFinance Limited secures your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. GetMeFinance Limited secures the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other websites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.  We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes.  We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes.  You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data.  You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at info@GetMeFinance Limited

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you.  Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act.  Any access request may be subject to a fee of 10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to this statement

GetMeFinance Limited will occasionally update this Statement of Privacy to reflect company and customer feedback. GetMeFinance Limited encourages you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how GetMeFinance Limited is protecting your information.

Contact information

GetMeFinance welcomes your comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. If you believe that GetMeFinance Limited has not adhered to this Statement of Privacy, please contract us at info@GetMeFinance Limited

 

For more information, please review our Terms and Conditions.